The fastest way to contact Artz & Sturm: ‪(310) 400-6356‬
[…] 2. THE RELIABILITY OF A CHEMICAL TEST RESULT IS A MATTER OF RELEVANCE The Williams’ court noted that foundational facts “will insure that the tests retain their reliability and thus their relevance and admissibility…” The Williams’ court reasoned that “… admissibility depends on the reliability and consequent relevance of the evidence…” Thus, the California Supreme Court held that chemical test results must be reliable to be admitted or else they are not relevant.
  3. EVIDENCE CODE §403(a) REQUIRES THE PROPONENT TO PRODUCE “SUFFICIENT EVIDENCE” AS TO THE PRELIMINARY FACTS OR THE EVIDENCE IS INADMISSIBLE E.C. §403 determines foundation and other preliminary facts where relevancy is disputed. Under §403(a) “the proponent of proffered evidence has the burden of producing evidence as to the existence of the preliminary fact and the proffered evidence is inadmissible unless the court finds that there is evidence sufficient to sustain a finding of the existence of the preliminary fact, when the relevance of the proffered evidence depends on the existence of the preliminary fact. A proffered chemical test result is inadmissible unless there is sufficient evidence to demonstrate that the test was properly administered, the personnel involved in the test were qualified, and that the testing device was in proper working order and accurate.