The fastest way to contact Artz & Sturm: ‪(310) 400-6356‬
[…] Evid. C. 607. See also P.C. §1096: Presumption of Innocence, right to an acquittal, and burden of proof beyond a Reasonable Doubt in a criminal case.

Ev. C. §501 states that any statute (with exception for §522) that assigns the burden of proof in a criminal action is subject to P.C. §1096. Therefore, section 403 of the Evidence Code must comport with P.C. §1096. The law revision comment to Evid. C. 501 states “that the statutory allocations do not (except for insanity) require the defendant to persuade the trier of fact of his innocence. Ev. C. §502 states that:

“[T]he court on all proper occasions shall instruct the jury as to which party bears the burden of proof on each issue and as to whether that burden requires that a party raise a reasonable doubt concerning the existence or nonexistence of a fact or that he establish the existence or nonexistence of a fact or that by a preponderance of the evidence, by clear and convincing proof, or by proof beyond a reasonable doubt.”

V. PRESUMPTIONS CANNOT BE MANDATORY